Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
 
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:


Latest Blogs

Experimenting with design layout . . .

Aug 26th 2015:  Let us know your thoughts on [email protected]- we had no choice really as most people now access this site by mobile and tablet we have now added a google searchbox - our bespokesearchbox is still available further down the page on the right...  Continue reading

All postcodes now with 0.5 and 0.25 mile radius crime calculations

Aug 25th 2015:  Today, most Britons live at relatively high population density in an urban environment and don't move around that much on foot from where they live or work.A mile can actually cover very different neighbourhoods or include hotspots that may have little bearing on your immediate environment. That's ...  Continue reading

Property prices now updated to May 2015

Jul 15th 2015:  As always, a word of caution, the last month's sales - property prices paid in England and Wales - are typically at least 50% missing - see herehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture#Totals - so we would fully expect when we have the next month's data to see May's figures revised ...  Continue reading

Some of the features of our property price database

Jul 12th 2015:  We will shortly have May 2015 data uploaded for property prices. One of the things we've noticed by the way with property data is the latest month is always incomplete - see herehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture#Totals . Basically, the latest month is always less than 50% ...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from July 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - July 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeJun 2015Jul 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour174,693184,758+10,065
Robbery4,0284,284+256
Burglary32,31932,617+298
Vehicle Crime30,47929,953-526
Violent Crime90,50396,272+5,769
Other Crime169,211173,376+4,165
Theft - Shoplifting27,91528,178+263
Drugs12,71412,704-10
Criminal Damage and Arson46,08646,761+675
Theft - Other44,12945,589+1,460
Bike Theft7,9718,239+268
Theft From the Person5,9446,223+279
Possession of Weapons2,1982,250+52
Public Order17,03418,071+1,037
Total Crimes Plus ASB501,233521,260+20,027

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from July 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - July 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeJun 2015Jul 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,4565,456N/A *
Robbery6269+7
Burglary753716-37
Vehicle Crime425420-5
Violent Crime3,1303,177+47
Other Crime4,7414,544-197
Theft - Shoplifting610563-47
Drugs451427-24
Criminal Damage and Arson1,8541,828-26
Theft - Other1,2631,224-39
Bike Theft7579+4
Theft From the Person4746-1
Possession of Weapons10980-29
Public Order119113-6
Total Crimes Plus ASB14,56714,382-185

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or [email protected].

POSTCODE DATA GENERATOR

Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 6 easy steps

1. Upload file

2. Select date range

3. Select other data

4. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

5. Submit and pay with Paypal

6. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just 19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011