Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
 
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:


Latest Blogs

Guest post by Quentin Hanley: Using Taylor's Law to reveal potential crime data manipulation

Jan 7th 2015:  There is a relationship, Taylor’s Law, that has the  potential to reveal crime data manipulation. This is useful considering Tom Winsor of HMIC told the Home Affairs Select Committee last year, that the questions of whether officers are fiddling data is “where, how much (and) how severe”. ...  Continue reading

UKCrimeStats now updated to November 2014

Dec 28th 2014:  As always, if you see anything that looks awry or a bit odd, don't hesitate to get in touch and let us know...  Continue reading

Fluctuation Scaling, Taylor's Law and Crime

Dec 24th 2014:  Using shape-matched data from UKCrimeStats, a fascinating paper was recently published online here - Fluctuation Scaling, Taylor's Law and Crime. We will be publishing shortly an article by one of the authors, Quentin Hanley of Nottingham Trent University about the paper and what it all means...  Continue reading

New individual postcode pages, July 2014 data and updated tax credit info

Sep 4th 2014:  We have just updated for July 2014. At this time of year, the stand-out hotspots across the country tend to be music festivals for drug crime when looking for biggest change month on month. So we had Glastonbury in June and the "Global Gathering" in Stratford-Upon-Avon in July. Of course they stand ...  Continue reading

New postcodes added and June 2014 update on the way

Aug 4th 2014:  You might think postcodes are simple but they are not. So many people use out of date or obsolete postcodes without knowing it. At UKCrimeStats, we have not just the standard 1.7 million live postcodes, but 700,000 obsolete ones too. We have also just added an additional 70,000 new postcodes that ...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from December 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - December 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeNov 2014Dec 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour148,509127,892-20,617
Robbery4,5974,305-292
Burglary37,98236,240-1,742
Vehicle Crime30,71028,700-2,010
Violent Crime75,62474,117-1,507
Other Crime161,058151,464-9,594
Theft - Shoplifting28,11426,510-1,604
Drugs13,82913,316-513
Criminal Damage and Arson44,69341,081-3,612
Theft - Other41,05439,921-1,133
Bike Theft7,1755,345-1,830
Theft From the Person6,9577,384+427
Possession of Weapons1,7481,616-132
Public Order12,79211,984-808
Total Crimes Plus ASB458,480422,718-35,762

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from December 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - December 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeNov 2014Dec 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour4,0693,972-97
Robbery8996+7
Burglary755653-102
Vehicle Crime462361-101
Violent Crime2,7992,729-70
Other Crime4,4254,081-344
Theft - Shoplifting566472-94
Drugs415464+49
Criminal Damage and Arson1,5721,380-192
Theft - Other1,2271,224-3
Bike Theft5642-14
Theft From the Person4552+7
Possession of Weapons8469-15
Public Order9293+1
Total Crimes Plus ASB12,59911,892-707

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or crime@economicpolicycentre.com.

POSTCODE DATA GENERATOR

Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 6 easy steps

1. Upload file

2. Select date range

3. Select other data

4. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

5. Submit and pay with Paypal

6. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just £19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011