Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:

Latest Blogs

Crime and property prices data uploaded for July 2015

Sep 15th 2015:  We have also "refreshed" historical data from Dec 2010 to Dec 2012 - and have kept a record of the previous data files, Scroll down this page to see source data filesso you can see how they have changed if you want to...  Continue reading

Experimenting with design layout . . .

Aug 26th 2015:  Let us know your thoughts on [email protected]- we had no choice really as most people now access this site by mobile and tablet we have now added a google searchbox - our bespokesearchbox is still available further down the page on the right...  Continue reading

All postcodes now with 0.5 and 0.25 mile radius crime calculations

Aug 25th 2015:  Today, most Britons live at relatively high population density in an urban environment and don't move around that much on foot from where they live or work.A mile can actually cover very different neighbourhoods or include hotspots that may have little bearing on your immediate environment. That's ...  Continue reading

England and Wales

Updated with crime data from August 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - August 2015 ©Copyright
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeJul 2015Aug 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour184,758180,654-4,104
Vehicle Crime29,95330,119+166
Violent Crime96,27290,007-6,265
Other Crime173,376166,883-6,493
Theft - Shoplifting28,17827,547-631
Criminal Damage and Arson46,76146,264-497
Theft - Other45,58942,874-2,715
Bike Theft8,2397,830-409
Theft From the Person6,2236,182-41
Possession of Weapons2,2502,238-12
Public Order18,07116,466-1,605
Total Crimes Plus ASB521,260504,417-16,843

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from August 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - August 2015 ©Copyright
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeJul 2015Aug 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,4565,695+239
Vehicle Crime420465+45
Violent Crime3,1773,329+152
Other Crime4,5444,517-27
Theft - Shoplifting563618+55
Criminal Damage and Arson1,8281,825-3
Theft - Other1,2241,161-63
Bike Theft7973-6
Theft From the Person4659+13
Possession of Weapons8079-1
Public Order11398-15
Total Crimes Plus ASB14,38214,823+441

The Economic Policy Centre has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or [email protected].


Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 6 easy steps

1. Upload file

2. Select date range

3. Select other data

4. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

5. Submit and pay with Paypal

6. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just 19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  

©Copyright 2011