Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:

Latest Blogs

Now fully updated for September property prices including new "other" category

Nov 22nd 2015:  This took us a while longer to sort out. There is an interesting new category in the property price data which dates back to 1999 - it is called "other". What it actually pertains to is commercial property or at least "non-residential" whereas all the other property transactions are for housing. ...  Continue reading

Crime data now updated for September 2015

Nov 4th 2015:  Also, we have also fixed a bug on this page a special thanks to Marie to pointing it out to us - the page shows you which neighbourhoods have the largest and smallest teams but the previous update misalligned some datasets, no more. We realise our ...  Continue reading

Crime and property prices data uploaded for July 2015

Sep 15th 2015:  We have also "refreshed" historical data from Dec 2010 to Dec 2012 - and have kept a record of the previous data files, Scroll down this page to see source data filesso you can see how they have changed if you want to...  Continue reading

Experimenting with design layout . . .

Aug 26th 2015:  Let us know your thoughts on [email protected]- we had no choice really as most people now access this site by mobile and tablet we have now added a google searchbox - our bespokesearchbox is still available further down the page on the right...  Continue reading

England and Wales

Updated with crime data from September 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - September 2015 ©Copyright
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeAug 2015Sep 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour180,654154,255-26,399
Vehicle Crime30,11930,436+317
Violent Crime90,00788,281-1,726
Other Crime166,883161,187-5,696
Theft - Shoplifting27,54726,844-703
Criminal Damage and Arson46,26444,058-2,206
Theft - Other42,87440,807-2,067
Bike Theft7,8308,076+246
Theft From the Person6,1826,000-182
Possession of Weapons2,2382,056-182
Public Order16,46616,227-239
Total Crimes Plus ASB504,417470,612-33,805

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from September 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - September 2015 ©Copyright
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeAug 2015Sep 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,6955,178-517
Vehicle Crime465458-7
Violent Crime3,3293,052-277
Other Crime4,5174,398-119
Theft - Shoplifting618564-54
Criminal Damage and Arson1,8251,678-147
Theft - Other1,1611,136-25
Bike Theft7381+8
Theft From the Person5943-16
Possession of Weapons7982+3
Public Order98117+19
Total Crimes Plus ASB14,82313,908-915

The Economic Policy Centre has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or [email protected].


Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 8 easy steps

1. Select data type - FREE

2. Upload file of postcodes - FREE

3. We test your postcodes - FREE

4. You receive test results - FREE

5. Select date range and data options

6. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

7. Submit and pay with Paypal

8. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just 19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  

©Copyright 2011