Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
 
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:


Latest Blogs

Property prices now updated to May 2015

Jul 15th 2015:  As always, a word of caution, the last month's sales - property prices paid in England and Wales - are typically at least 50% missing - see herehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture#Totals - so we would fully expect when we have the next month's data to see May's figures revised ...  Continue reading

Some of the features of our property price database

Jul 12th 2015:  We will shortly have May 2015 data uploaded for property prices. One of the things we've noticed by the way with property data is the latest month is always incomplete - see herehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture#Totals . Basically, the latest month is always less than 50% ...  Continue reading

Crime data now updated to May 2015

Jul 12th 2015:  Property data for May 2015 will be updated shortly too. We've also fixed a couple of bugs that creeped in; i)http://ukcrimestats.com/LSOA/ - the report and export generating function is now working flawlessly ii)http://ukcrimestats.com/MembersArea/Analysis/ (only visible to subscribers) - ...  Continue reading

We now have historical property prices across England and Wales

Apr 28th 2015:  You'll see a new bar on our menu, see here; National Picturehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture By constituencyhttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/Constituency By subdivisionhttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/Subdivision By postcode districthttp://ukcrimestats....  Continue reading

Population updated to ONS mid-2013 estimates

Mar 21st 2015:  We have just updated our residential population to the latest ONS mid-2013 estimates. This applies to; LSOAS MSOAS Parliamentary Constituencies in England and Wales and Wards This also affects our Postcode Data Generator which now has updated numbers for postcodes matched to LSOAs...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from May 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - May 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeApr 2015May 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour165,217166,041+824
Robbery4,1044,286+182
Burglary33,08433,064-20
Vehicle Crime29,36030,927+1,567
Violent Crime79,39387,363+7,970
Other Crime163,572168,034+4,462
Theft - Shoplifting28,79929,262+463
Drugs11,87712,388+511
Criminal Damage and Arson46,03146,636+605
Theft - Other41,77043,285+1,515
Bike Theft6,9147,224+310
Theft From the Person6,2336,655+422
Possession of Weapons1,9022,014+112
Public Order15,11115,670+559
Total Crimes Plus ASB474,730489,715+14,985

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from May 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - May 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeApr 2015May 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,2145,066-148
Robbery6542-23
Burglary802694-108
Vehicle Crime397393-4
Violent Crime2,7953,157+362
Other Crime4,7084,331-377
Theft - Shoplifting527573+46
Drugs426433+7
Criminal Damage and Arson1,7281,643-85
Theft - Other1,5511,215-336
Bike Theft8051-29
Theft From the Person4239-3
Possession of Weapons4669+23
Public Order105133+28
Total Crimes Plus ASB13,98113,683-298

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or crime@economicpolicycentre.com.

POSTCODE DATA GENERATOR

Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 6 easy steps

1. Upload file

2. Select date range

3. Select other data

4. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

5. Submit and pay with Paypal

6. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just 19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011