The Leading Independent Crime Data Platform

for constituencies, neighbourhoods, police forces and streets with maps, analysis and reports

Welcome to UK Crime Stats, the leading public resource for maps, analysis and reporting of monthly crime data in England and Wales, growing by 500,000 crimes (and pages) a month - each with a unique number.

Latest Blogs

New individual postcode pages, July 2014 data and updated tax credit info

Sep 4th 2014:  We have just updated for July 2014. At this time of year, the stand-out hotspots across the country tend to be music festivals for drug crime when looking for biggest change month on month. So we had Glastonbury in June and the "Global Gathering" in Stratford-Upon-Avon in July. Of course they stand ...  Continue reading

New postcodes added and June 2014 update on the way

Aug 4th 2014:  You might think postcodes are simple but they are not. So many people use out of date or obsolete postcodes without knowing it. At UKCrimeStats, we have not just the standard 1.7 million live postcodes, but 700,000 obsolete ones too. We have also just added an additional 70,000 new postcodes that ...  Continue reading

Guest post - Nick Ross republishes his chapter on Crime Statistics from the Crime Book

Jul 9th 2014:  [caption id="" align="alignleft" width="190"] Nick Ross[/caption] Today we are delighted to be publishing the first in a series of posts from Nick Ross, probably best known as the long-time presenter of Crimewatch and author of a recent book, Crime: How to solve it - and why so much of what we're...  Continue reading

Now with daytime population adjusted crime rates

Jul 9th 2014:  Deflating or inflating the impact of crime relative to the size of the population has long been a hot topic amongst criminologists when measuring crimes committed against a person. Using static residential population has limited utilityunless it is a relatively static area that doesn't have people ...  Continue reading

Now with Scottish crime data - and updated to April 2014

Jun 8th 2014:  Ok, we've uploaded Scottish crime data. Compared to England, Wales and Northern Ireland, it's very much less detailed. No categorisation of crime type, totals over a whole year (2007-08 and 2011-12) matched to Scottish Datazone. So what this means is that you can type in a Scottish postcode to the ...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from October 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - October 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeSep 2014Oct 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour182,352172,362-9,990
Robbery4,1964,489+293
Burglary33,84436,735+2,891
Vehicle Crime29,99632,202+2,206
Violent Crime74,10075,753+1,653
Other Crime162,955166,756+3,801
Theft - Shoplifting26,87428,133+1,259
Drugs13,15514,121+966
Criminal Damage and Arson43,48545,438+1,953
Theft - Other43,35142,927-424
Bike Theft9,6589,386-272
Theft From the Person5,9336,140+207
Possession of Weapons1,8931,968+75
Public Order14,13213,876-256
Total Crimes Plus ASB487,443488,297+854

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from October 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - October 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeSep 2014Oct 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,6935,332-361
Robbery6468+4
Burglary704750+46
Vehicle Crime434465+31
Violent Crime3,0532,786-267
Other Crime4,6294,826+197
Theft - Shoplifting548541-7
Drugs413457+44
Criminal Damage and Arson1,7301,781+51
Theft - Other1,2291,361+132
Bike Theft12190-31
Theft From the Person4732-15
Possession of Weapons8074-6
Public Order121105-16
Total Crimes Plus ASB14,57714,227-350

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  

Advertise with us

To advertise on some of the millions plus pages of this website - growing by 500,000 a month - according to Neighbourhood, Police Force or Postcode Districts, please click on the Advertise tab and follow instructions.



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011