All Police Forces

This page allows you to see the big picture breakdown of crime across all of the 44 Police Forces in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. To fully access all the data going back to December 2010 (September 2011 for Northern Ireland) and to export it to excel and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from £7.49 a month.
Hide Search

Show me:






       Export all results to Excel


Hide Search
Show me:
Highest crime    Highest crime rate    Lowest crime    Lowest crime rate Between:  and 
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel



Police Forces in England, Wales & Northern Ireland (January 2024)
 Police ConstabularyPop.ASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
1Metropolitan Police Service8,147,46316,5145,0822,9468,97021,6795,0534,87410,2972,7139696,9154094,15983191,411
2West Midlands Police2,734,1841,7871,7886323,02310,7142,1532,0121,8556181462864581,53447927,485
3West Yorkshire Police2,221,7141,3691,3832831,5699,8431,6901,8711,7028181232302131,99272423,810
4Thames Valley Police2,263,8491,1427331121,3566,0651,4491,0861,2514102212461281,07733015,606
5Kent Police1,731,2211,663572898405,9731,2461,379989371875612665641914,466
6South Yorkshire Police1,341,9101,8309851611,1094,6751,3601,23787943049971691,04542514,451
7Avon and Somerset Constabulary1,595,5981,6385951718225,5861,2631,13995320310362721,22423314,064
8Lancashire Constabulary1,459,2463,390681916664,9598291,064815311626713364626013,974
9Northumbria Police1,418,6132,5174901116184,7451,2691,32390832810812411292029313,866
10Hampshire Constabulary1,909,5851,125629938695,5721,1631,07496543197621791,03918613,484
11Essex Police1,729,1029427011111,2435,2091,0489951,022436839215983826913,148
12Sussex Police1,589,3271,560459925764,3101,4471,113800385688819595725612,306
13Merseyside Police1,379,5221,036436784334,9417789747911,02672961031,14023912,143
14South Wales Police1,282,1061,279321475924,1171,21986761523914975831,10817410,885
15Staffordshire Police1,096,315920384745093,66961266458718763221075641538,515
16Nottinghamshire Police1,112,5091003841044623,0271,281849614308119711235552288,225
17Derbyshire Constabulary1,017,7871,100315373933,26159162557423034491027351708,216
18Leicestershire Police1,015,918544500586342,99262168065026910864767191778,092
19Hertfordshire Constabulary1,150,5171,703349986532,4016714956462074866432831367,799
20Humberside Police932,305514523502643,26775569849411311223596142327,718
21West Mercia Police1,220,5361,157334542762,8947286005181894625914731747,559
22Surrey Police1,130,318997386435612,4455265835561684636715951307,143
23Cleveland Police556,032766359643762,3166476893962084022664551576,561
24Cambridgeshire Constabulary802,512870288512702,07445250243213216934743941645,906
25Cheshire Constabulary2,054,257665231341942,5414314063702187019424381275,786
26Durham Constabulary615,612835276162632,140567691276116289423521425,753
27Northamptonshire Police766,514770277723562,1513984553811944120962441585,613
28Gwent Police575,816888165323202,1253355812981131110405131295,560
29Lincolnshire Police711,876858212381522,191533437332147447522861115,400
30Norfolk Constabulary856,327595169231112,2904004733281345429803481665,200
31North Wales Police687,0421,027159121182,17237146231392201229305935,185
32Gloucestershire Constabulary596,190718247272411,953371335373874817264151425,000
33Dorset Police752,525958211213541,65635041733680522042262434,802
34Bedfordshire Police611,473673242343841,6263663213631153643353071104,655
35North Yorkshire Police795,509854212141431,847392357294122771339207734,644
36Suffolk Constabulary767,934297151231541,7732853782931023036602661013,949
37Warwickshire Police542,853531211323381,377294240315944310552301123,882
38Wiltshire Police669,782679202152391,39827435920761223730237823,842
39Cumbria Constabulary497,0002879414801,36916829320813316639210662,983
40Dyfed-Powys Police531,70827789116621752326523332141,187
41City of London Police7,295123115121251303114441239764621734

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.