Crime by Subdivision

See demo YouTube video here. Each month, we pinpoint where all the crimes fall within the following subdivisions - Civil Parish (NEW), Parliamentary Constituency, County Council, County Ward, District Council, District Ward, London Assembly, London Assembly Constituency, London Borough, London Borough Ward, Metropolitan District, Metropolitan Ward, Unitary Authority, Unitary Authority Electoral Division, Unitary Authority Ward, Welsh Assembly Constituency, Welsh Assembly Region - these are all individually free to view complete with charts and tables by month. To fully access and run reports on all the subdivision data going back to December 2010 and to freely export it to excel for analysis and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from £7.49 a month. See demo YouTube video here.

Show me:







    
  Export all results to Excel


Hide Search
Show me:
Subdivision:
Between:  and 
Use daytime population
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel



County Council with the highest crime in England & Wales (December 2023) - Top 100
 County CouncilASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
1Kent County Council 1,334467496624,7529931,168882351516512851734311,762
2Essex County Council 713596858704,072682754773349607512567418810,016
3Lancashire County Council 2,355442585143,5804138126521994328984391649,797
4Hertfordshire County Council 1,530377785392,2966245607051384793472691197,422
5Hampshire County Council 629340313932,901516633605224552879554997,087
6Surrey County Council 969341514382,4344805035771914249565701296,830
7Northamptonshire County Council 803304582782,2083623793812142816782431135,465
8Derbyshire County Council 650226172332,223331454315139102161490975,267
9West Sussex County Council 616199362871,79860649040813945371153801005,256
10Norfolk County Council 56316827982,284328472331843427663041234,909
11Lincolnshire County Council 806203341801,783442377330973712442651074,717
12Gloucestershire County Council 693198192081,739349299361754821304031084,551
13Staffordshire County Council 475237232791,90227730835177241340287654,358
14Leicestershire County Council 243334273041,511269379382733121303391024,045
15Cambridgeshire County Council 507226342001,40029237331692914742270843,974
16Suffolk County Council 313178151561,77525841730390282438270933,958
17Oxfordshire County Council 259165301971,571388269322125818229256813,855
18Worcestershire County Council 519233232001,45031230229572261341226753,787
19Warwickshire County Council 492168303401,40123126526886252657205913,685
20Somerset County Council 380139241211,6012633132393922715304503,517
21East Sussex County Council 437142311451,34029539121185201931221693,437
22North Yorkshire County Council 584124101171,35319124022198181319140693,197
23Cumbria County Council 26910121781,32017430019418618844203782,994
24Buckinghamshire County Council 178153142351,11117422626082223519208402,757
25Dorset County Council 35798973694931751172157998131,769
26Nottinghamshire County Council 71002110150010340
27Devon County Council 000060010000108

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.