Neighbourhood Crime

This page allows you to see the local picture breakdown of crime across neighbourhoods the smallest administrative unit that this data is collectively displayed in. As at May 2011 there are 5,460 neighbourhoods with an average population of about 10,000. For crime rate data, we have left out 221 of them which have a population of either zero or one e.g. John Lennon Airport in Liverpool. Crime rates are calculated on the basis of crimes per 1000 resident people. To fully access all the neighbourhood data going back to December 2010 and to freely export all 5,000 plus neighbourhoods to excel and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from 9.99 a month.
Hide Search
Show me:
Highest crime
Highest crime rate
Lowest crime
Lowest crime rate
All of England & Wales
Within 5 miles of Post Code:
Between:  and 
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel

Showing the highest crime areas in England & Wales (October 2014)
NeighbourhoodPop.ASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
Manchester City20,20652862384718015356209375419464581,617
Wigan East
Wigan WN1
157,812675166511018171173123251914439101,615
Wigan West
Wigan WN5
160,03761411610841739915811127211035081,484
Manchester North
Manchester M8
99,922531104197523754139852017121036111,350
Birkenhead27,256480638881631201847154135850121,319
Oldham Central
Oldham OL8
87,31550098158422856116101271112737131,305
Oldham Borough
Oldham OL1
137,5825351542951604712884117563241,270
Newcastle Central
Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1
9,46265315761301564210129345022261,253
City Centre
Liverpool L1
13,49736224123117615647146603977552151,202
Manchester East
Manchester M9
78,86846295166515851111104332918536101,193
Tameside North
Manchester
104,9724807971161825792752511953471,179
Salford West
Manchester M27
145,5314611081061153431347641192422111,145
Central
Sheffield S1
28,576511301841123815510128457832181,143
Bradford East0401121129216256115853734435161,143
Longsight85,8293791133363146209210116636083991,142
Salford East88,402378741583154291806943329737101,120
Tameside South114,352461979591505496902555329111,094
Inner East032893265819264116106301310424221,086
Huddersfield02961022491929010610326225823121,036
Northampton North East
Northampton NN3
0443104124514857946115263312121,035
Bradford West033914221981571596781846619121,011
Bradford South0333119510611835105961210922712989
Rochdale South
Manchester M24
74,61833979572126232074723704245961
Bolton North
Bolton BL1
133,72836692678135399087111475219960
Bolton Central
Bolton BL1
44,9583276264915369919713112253511951
Peterborough - Eastern policing team48,5903173713531666575793731207395944
Stockport North
Stockport SK3
70,170358817631045887601512184179893
Inner South02431046581523911876349743012892
Bury South97,32932874129614233657591053309891
City Centre
Nottingham NG7
11,96624712924139151521043426504303885
Inner North West021216811818829731003522322198880
Kettering Rural
Kettering NN14
34,78138056746154486852201313266880
Northampton Central
Northampton NN1
19,690323456321577738722823302387878
Cathays
Cardiff CF10
16,8222403753112910338902255620383853
Fallowfield73,411279139125711029636226161762310849
City09852113110313040165204411452211846
Bolton South
Bolton BL4
98,1003411011052104151037313121377842
Scarborough
Scarborough
45,15544050018111494347298124217839
Wythenshawe74,122297643511413576631227633412824
City Centre neighbourhood
Leicester LE87
22,9011913918381339652991467325259818
Bury North
Bury BL0
87,7312765595314462656215101013414810
Stockport West
Stockport SK6
108,146314851190107425061141112155808
Rochdale North
Rochdale
63,26526984952150477260155134204804
Everton, Anfield and County
Liverpool L4
48,2162936274910952962855461309801
Batley and Spen02988955812725747115421167792
St Helens South
St Helens WA9
33,96529373365124201023929853148786
Southend Central
Southend-on-Sea SS1
27,3092772852615369615336151810249784
Trafford North
Trafford M32
96,784245448511117172921417114268774
Wallasey
Wallasey CH44
43,909308493421073111435241351198759
Stockport East
Stockport SK4
104,959328772629318785516412129757
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011

Latest Blogs

New individual postcode pages, July 2014 data and updated tax credit info

Sep 4th 2014:  We have just updated for July 2014. At this time of year, the stand-out hotspots across the country tend to be music festivals for drug crime when looking for biggest change month on month. So we had Glastonbury in June and the "Global Gathering" in Stratford-Upon-Avon in July. Of course they stand out because for 2 or a few days, the local population dramatically increases and so you can't readjust for daytime or residential population for given lower layer super output areas, postcode sectors ...  Continue reading

New postcodes added and June 2014 update on the way

Aug 4th 2014:  You might think postcodes are simple but they are not. So many people use out of date or obsolete postcodes without knowing it. At UKCrimeStats, we have not just the standard 1.7 million live postcodes, but 700,000 obsolete ones too. We have also just added an additional 70,000 new postcodes that have been released. Keeping postcodes up to date is a work in progress and we work at it all the time...  Continue reading