ANALYSIS: Largest Increase or Decrease Crime Reports

Find out which neighbourhoods, police forces, constituencies, and postcode districts have had the largest increase (or decrease) in crime, or use analysis 2 to find out which had the largest or smallest total/average.

Hide Search

 

    

 



          Export all rows to Excel

 

Police Forces with the largest increase in All Crime + ASB (Between Dec 2010 and Jan 2024)


RankPolice ForcesTotal Dec 2010Total Jan 2024DifferencePercentage
1City of London Police59073414424.41%
2West Midlands Police22,58527,4854,90021.70%
3Staffordshire Police7,0608,5151,45520.61%
4Kent Police12,58014,4661,88614.99%
5Essex Police11,74013,1481,40811.99%
6West Yorkshire Police21,29223,8102,51811.83%
7Northumbria Police12,45513,8661,41111.33%
8Leicestershire Police7,3398,09275310.26%
9Gloucestershire Constabulary4,6025,0003988.65%
10Lincolnshire Police4,9985,4004028.04%
11Merseyside Police11,31512,1438287.32%
12Avon and Somerset Constabulary13,36814,0646965.21%
13Cleveland Police6,3466,5612153.39%
14Sussex Police12,11112,3061951.61%
15Humberside Police7,6017,7181171.54%
16South Yorkshire Police14,37014,451810.56%
17Durham Constabulary5,7705,753-17-0.29%
18Cambridgeshire Constabulary5,9265,906-20-0.34%
19Lancashire Constabulary14,11313,974-139-0.98%
20Metropolitan Police Service92,44391,411-1,032-1.12%
21Derbyshire Constabulary8,3318,216-115-1.38%
22Warwickshire Police3,9583,882-76-1.92%
23North Wales Police5,4245,185-239-4.41%
24Northamptonshire Police6,0235,613-410-6.81%
25Wiltshire Police4,3403,842-498-11.47%
26Hertfordshire Constabulary8,8437,799-1,044-11.81%
27North Yorkshire Police5,3514,644-707-13.21%
28Bedfordshire Police5,3934,655-738-13.68%
29Norfolk Constabulary6,0785,200-878-14.45%
30Hampshire Constabulary16,09213,484-2,608-16.21%
31Nottinghamshire Police10,1488,225-1,923-18.95%
32Gwent Police6,9275,560-1,367-19.73%
33Thames Valley Police19,57215,606-3,966-20.26%
34Cheshire Constabulary7,3585,786-1,572-21.36%
35West Mercia Police9,6497,559-2,090-21.66%
36South Wales Police13,92310,885-3,038-21.82%
37Surrey Police9,2647,143-2,121-22.90%
38Dorset Police6,2494,802-1,447-23.16%
39Cumbria Constabulary4,0832,983-1,100-26.94%
40Suffolk Constabulary5,6343,949-1,685-29.91%
41Dyfed-Powys Police3,3501,187-2,163-64.57%
42Greater Manchester Police26,1270-26,127-100.00%
43Devon & Cornwall Police11,0090-11,009-100.00%
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.